IEEE SPAWC 2017

Full Program

View program booklet

Monday, July 3

18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception (Sapporo TV Tower )

Tuesday, July 4

09:00-10:00 Plenary 1: New Mobile Communications "5G" Actualized by Evolution on Wireless Signal Processing
10:00-11:20 R1: Sensing and Localization
R2: System and Hardware
S1: Special Session on Small Data Networking
S2: Special Session on Signal Processing for Large-Scale Belief Propagation
11:20-11:40 Coffee break (The Foyer and Entrance hall)
11:40-13:00 R3: mmWave1: Beamforming
R4: NOMA, Multipoint Transmission, Interference Channels
S3: Special Session on the Role of Sparsity in Communications
S4: Special Session on Caching and Content-Centric Networking
13:00-14:30 Lunch (Cafeteria)
14:30-15:30 Plenary 2: Is Interference and Collision Really Harmful in M2M Communications? A Contention-Free M2M System for Mission-Critical Applications
15:30-15:50 Coffee break (The Foyer and Entrance hall)
15:50-17:10 R5: mmWave2 and Full Duplex
R6: Caching
S5: Special Session on Full-Duplex Communications
S6: Special Session on Security and Trust
17:15-18:30 Sundowner Reception (Cafeteria)

Wednesday, July 5

09:00-10:00 Plenary 3: LiFi: Moving on to Nano-Meter-Wave Wireless Networking
10:00-11:20 R7: Resource Allocation, Access, Scheduling
S7: Special Session on Signal Processing for Wireless Powered Communications
S8: Special Session on Massive MIMO
11:20-11:40 Coffee break (The Foyer and Entrance hall)
11:40-13:00 R8: Massive MIMO 1: Modulation, Capacity, Detection
R9: Security
S10: Special Session on Signal Processing for Millimeter Wave Communication Systems
S9: Special Session on Localization/Tracking and Location-aware Communication
13:00-14:30 Lunch (Cafeteria)
14:30-15:30 Plenary 4: Wireless Bioelectronics
15:30-15:50 Coffee break (The Foyer and Entrance hall)
15:50-17:10 R10: Cognitive
R11: Massive MIMO 2: Modulation, Codebook and Precoding
S11: Special Session on Molecular, Biological, and Multi-scale Communications
S12: Special Session on Machine Learning for Signal Processing and Networking
18:30-21:00 Banquet (Sapporo Park Hotel )

Thursday, July 6

09:00-10:00 Plenary 5: Just Relax: Parallel Distributed Nonconvex Optimization via Successive Convex Approximation
10:00-11:20 R12: Space-time Coding, MIMO Detection
R13: Communication and Coding Theory
S13: Special Session on Reliable Communication and Control
S14: Special Session on Heterogeneous and Cloud Access Networking
11:20-11:40 Coffee break (The Foyer and Entrance hall)
11:40-13:00 R14: Beamforming, MIMO precoding
R15: OFDM, Fliter Bank Multicarrrier, Waveform Design
S15: Special Session on Signal Processing and Networking for the Internet-of-Things
13:00-14:30 Lunch (Cafeteria)

Technical Program

Session chair is indicated by underline for special session.

Tuesday, July 4

Tuesday, July 4, 09:00 - 10:00

Plenary 1 : New Mobile Communications "5G" Actualized by Evolution on Wireless Signal Processing top

Room:
Lecture Hall
Dr. Yukihiko Okumura, NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan

Tuesday, July 4, 10:00 - 11:20

R1: Sensing and Localization top

Session Chair:
Feifei Gao, Tsinghua University, P.R. China
Room:
Seminar room 1
Automotive Doppler Sensing: The Doppler Profile with Machine Learning in Vehicle-to-Vehicle Networks for Road Safety
Billy Kihei and John A. Copeland (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Yusun Chang (Kennesaw State University & The Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Outage Probability for Ambient Backscatter System with Real Source
Yu Zhang, Jing Qian and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Gongpu Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Target Detection with Uniformly Distributed Subarrays in the Presence of Mainlobe Jamming
Qiliang Zhang and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qing Sun (AFEU, P.R. China); Xiaobo Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Joint Sensor Location/Power Rating Optimization for Temporally-Correlated Source Estimation
Osama Bushnaq (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Anas Chaaban (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)
Indoor Positioning using Similarity-based Sequence and Dead Reckoning without Training
Ran Liu, Chau Yuen and Tri-Nhut Do (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Ye Jiang and Xiang Liu (Peking University, P.R. China); U-Xuan Tan (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
OFDMA Communication System for Cooperative Localization of Underwater Vehicles
Joaquin Aparicio Sosa and Takuya Shimura (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)
Vandermonde Decomposition of Coprime Coarray Covariance Matrix for DOA Estimation
Yifan Shen and Chengwei Zhou (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Yujie Gu (Temple University); Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Zhiguo Shi (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

R2: System and Hardware top

Session Chair:
Byonghyo Shim, Seoul National University, Korea
Room:
Seminar room 1
Development of 5G CHAMPION Testbeds for 5G Services at the 2018 Winter Olympic Games
Seok Ho Won (ETRI, Korea); Markus Dominik Mueck (Intel Deutschland GmbH, Germany); Valerio Frascolla (Intel Deutschland Gmbh, Germany); Junhyeong Kim (ETRI, Korea); Giuseppe Destino and Aarno Pärssinen (University of Oulu, Finland); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland); Aki Korvala (Nokia, Finland); Antonio Clemente (CEA-LETI Minatec, France); Tae-Yeon Kim (Principal Research Engineer, Korea); Ilgyu Kim (ETRI of KOREA, Korea); Hyun Kyu Chung (ETRI, Korea); Emilio Calvanese Strinati (CEA-LETI, France)
Distributed Nonlinear Regression Using In-Network Processing With Multiple Gaussian Kernels
Ban-Sok Shin and Henning Paul (University of Bremen, Germany); Masahiro Yukawa (Keio University, Japan); Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen, Germany)
Real-Time Channel Emulation of a Geometry-Based Stochastic Channel Model on a SDR Platform
Markus Hofer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Zhinan Xu and Thomas Zemen (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)
A new approach to exploit channel power imbalance in distributed antenna systems with fiber fronthaul
Alexis Alfredo Dowhuszko (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain)
Partial Relay Selection and Energy Detection for MCIM based Dual-Hop Multiple DF Relay Network
James Crawford (Queens University of Belfast, United Kingdom); Youngwook Ko (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)

S1: Special Session on Small Data Networking top

Organizer:
Petar Popovski, Aalborg University, Denmark
Enrico Paolini, University of Bologna, Italy
Room:
Seminar room 1
On the Performance of a Full-Duplex Receiver for Graph-Based Random Access Schemes
Andrea Munari (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Federico Clazzer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Finite-Blocklength Bounds on the Maximum Coding Rate of Rician Fading Channels with Applications to Pilot-Assisted Transmission
Johan Östman, Giuseppe Durisi and Erik G Ström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Short Codes with Mismatched Channel State Information: A Case Study
Gianluigi Liva (DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany); Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Marco Chiani (University of Bologna, Italy); Shakeel Salamat Ullah and Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
User Activity Detection in Massive Random Access: Compressed Sensing vs. Coded Slotted ALOHA
Veljko Boljanović and Dejan Vukobratović (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark)
Polar Coded Probabilistic Amplitude Shaping for Short Packets
Tobias Prinz (Technische Universität München, Germany); Peihong Yuan (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Georg Böcherer and Fabian Steiner (Technische Universität München, Germany); Onurcan İşcan (Huawei European Research Center, Germany); Ronald Böhnke (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wen Xu (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & - European Research Center (ERC), Germany)

S2: Special Session on Signal Processing for Large-Scale Belief Propagation top

Organizer:
Shinsuke Ibi, Osaka University, Japan
Koji Ishibashi, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Room:
Seminar room 1
Rigorous Dynamics of Expectation-Propagation Signal Detection via the Conjugate Gradient Method
Keigo Takeuchi (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan); Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
Discreteness-Aware AMP for Reconstruction of Symmetrically Distributed Discrete Variables
Ryo Hayakawa (Kyoto University, Japan); Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City University, Japan)
An Adaptive MIMO-BICM System with CRC-Assisted Two-Stage Interference Cancellation
Shinya Hagihara and Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)
Multi-Access Diversity Gain via Multiple Base Station Cooperation in Frameless ALOHA
Shun Ogata and Koji Ishibashi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Giuseppe Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
Data Associated Iterative Channel Estimations with Non-Orthogonal Pilot for Large MIMO Detections
Shinsuke Ibi and Seiichi Sampei (Osaka University, Japan)

Tuesday, July 4, 11:20 - 11:40

Coffee break top

Tuesday, July 4, 11:40 - 13:00

R3: mmWave1: Beamforming top

Session chair:
Shi Jin, Southeast University, P.R. China
Room:
Seminar room 1
Data Rate Bound for mmWave Hybrid Beamforming Systems with Subarrays
Marcin Iwanow and Nikola Vucic (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany); Mario H. Castañeda (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & European Research Center, Germany); Wen Xu (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & - European Research Center (ERC), Germany); Jian Luo (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany)
THIC structures for RF beamforming
Yuan-Pei Lin and Shang-Ho Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Beamforming with no Instantaneous Feedback for mmWave Transmission
Yuan-Pei Lin and Shang-Ho Tsai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Partially-Connected Hybrid Precoding in mm-Wave Systems With Dynamic Phase Shifter Networks
Xianghao Yu, Jun Zhang and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
On the Performance Analysis of Mixed Multi-aperture FSO/Multiuser RF Relay Systems with Interference
Nesrine Cherif (INRS, Canada); Imene Trigui (University of Toronto, Canada); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada)

R4: NOMA, Multipoint Transmission, Interference Channels top

Session chair:
Yao-Win Peter Hong, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Room:
Seminar room 1
Cooperation Resource Efficient User-Centric Clustering for QoS Provisioning in Uplink CoMP
Zhe Zhang (School of Information Engineering, Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Ning Wang, Jiankang Zhang and Xiaomin Mu (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Kon Max Wong (McMaster University, Canada)
Effects of Outdated CSI on the Coverage of CoMP-based Ultra-Dense Networks
Liu Mengting, Ying-lei Teng and Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Energy Optimization for Full-Duplex Self-Backhauled HetNet with Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Lei Lei (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Eva Lagunas (University of Luxemburg - SnT, Luxembourg); Sina Maleki (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Qing He (Linköping University, Sweden); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Coordinated Beamforming and Power Allocation for Multicell NOMA Systems
Lanjie Shi (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Yung-Shun Wang (National Tsing Hua University & Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Yao-Win Peter Hong and Wen-Tsuen Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
DoF Region of the MIMO Interference Channel with Partial CSIT
Bofeng Yuan and Arash Gholami Davoodi (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)

S3: Special Session on the Role of Sparsity in Communications top

Organizer:
Chandra Murthy, Indian Institute of Science, India
Room:
Seminar room 1
Joint Multicast and Unicast Beamforming for the MISO Downlink Interference Channel
Ya-Feng Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Cheng Lu (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jiageng Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Lattice Parameter Estimation from Multivariate Sparse, Noisy Measurements
Barry Quinn (Macquarie University, Australia); Vaughan Clarkson (The University of Queensland, Australia)
Multi-User Millimeter Wave Channel Estimation Using Generalized Block OMP Algorithm
Manoj A (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Arun Pachai Kannu (IIT Madras, India)
Rényi Divergence Based Covariance Matching Pursuit of Joint Sparse Support
Saurabh Khanna and Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Semi-tensor CS for Distributed Channel Estimation in WSNs
Donghai Bao, Fang Yang, Yinping Wang, Qianru Jiang, Huang Bai and Sheng Li (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
Joint Active User Detection and Channel Estimation for Massive Machine-Type Communications
Sunho Park and Hee Jin Seo (Seoul National University, Korea); Hyoungju Ji (Seoul National University & Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd, Korea); Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Multiple Hypothesis Testing for Dynamic Support Recovery
Heng Qiao (University of California, San Diego, USA); Piya Pal (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)

S4: Special Session on Caching and Content-Centric Networking top

Organizer:
Meixia Tao, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
Giuseppe Caire, TU Berlin, Germany
Room:
Seminar room 1
Coded Multicast Fronthauling and Edge Caching for Multi-Connectivity Transmission in Fog Radio Access Networks
Seok-Hwan Park (Chonbuk National University, Korea); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Wonju Lee (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Coded Prefetching and Efficient Delivery in Decentralized Caching Systems
Kai Zhang and Chao Tian (University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
User Request Prediction Increases Energy Efficiency in AWGN Channels
Wei Huang and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Incentive Mechanism Design for Cache-Assisted D2D Communications: A Mobility-Aware Approach
Rui Wang, Jun Zhang and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Flexible Cache-Aided Networks with Backhauling
Italo Atzeni (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France); Marco Maso (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, Huawei France Research Center, France); Imène Ghamnia (CentraleSupélec, France); Ejder Baştuğ (MIT & CentraleSupélec, USA); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Probabilistic Caching in Multi-tier Heterogeneous Networks: Optimization and Tradeoff
Kuikui Li, Zhiyong Chen and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Tuesday, July 4, 13:00 - 14:30

Lunch top

Tuesday, July 4, 14:30 - 15:30

Plenary 2: Is Interference and Collision Really Harmful in M2M Communications? A Contention-Free M2M System for Mission-Critical Applications top

Room:
Lecture Hall
Prof. Vincent Lau, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Tuesday, July 4, 15:30 - 15:50

Coffee break top

Tuesday, July 4, 15:50 - 17:10

R5: mmWave2 and Full Duplex top

Session Chair:
Seok-Hwan Park, Chonbuk National University, Korea
Room:
Seminar room 1
Two-Ray Models in mmWave Communications
Erich Zöchmann (TU Wien, Austria); Ke Guan (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Sparse Bayesian Learning-based Channel Estimation in Millimeter Wave Hybrid MIMO Systems
Amrita Mishra (IIT Kanpur, India); Anupama Rajoriya (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Aditya K Jagannatham (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Gerd H. Ascheid (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Low Complexity Beamforming Training Method for mmWave Communications
Felix Fellhauer (University of Stuttgart & Sony, Germany); Nabil Loghin, Dana Ciochina and Thomas Handte (Sony, Germany); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Filter-and-Forward Based Full-Duplex Relay Networks with Cooperative Beamforming
Shogo Koyanagi and Teruyuki Miyajima (Ibaraki University, Japan)
Estimation of the Self-Interference Channel with Received Signal in Full-duplex Radios
Arjun Nadh and Radha Krishna Ganti (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

R6: Caching top

Session Chair:
Tony Q. S. Quek, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Room:
Seminar room 1
Hybrid Wireless Edge Caching for Relaying with Spatial Randomness
Eleni Demarchou, Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Optimal Caching Placement for Cache-enabled Mobile Social Networks
Mingyang Ding (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xiaoshi Song (Northeastern University, P.R. China); Zhiyong Chen and Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Fractional Dynamic Caching: Minimizing the File Delivery Time under Limited Backhaul
Liumeng Wang and Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Energy-efficient Design for Edge-Caching Wireless Networks: When is Coded-caching beneficial?
Thang Xuan Vu and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Explicit Data Caching at Mobile Edge Networks: A Cross-Layer Perspective
Albeladitalal Falah, Wenbin Luo, Jiping Jiao, Biyu Tang, Xuemin Hong and Jianghong Shi (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
A Cooperative Video-Streaming Transmission Strategy in Information-Centric Networks
Xiaonan Liu (Dalian University of Technology, Canada); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

S5: Special Session on Full-Duplex Communications top

Organizer:
Tsung-Hui Chang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China
Chuan Huang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
Room:
Seminar room 1
Resource Allocation for Secure Full-Duplex OFDMA Radio Systems
Yan Sun (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Multiple Access Channel with Full-Duplex Amplify-and-Forward Transmitter Cooperations
< Qingpeng Liang, Shengpei Jiang and Chuan Huang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Max-Min-Fairness Linear Transceiver Design for Full-Duplex Multiuser Systems
Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Ya-Feng Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shih-Chun Lin (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Robust Filter Design for Full-Duplex Relay Links under Limited Dynamic Range
Emilio Antonio-Rodríguez and Stefan Werner (Aalto University, Finland); Taneli Riihonen and Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
Resource Allocation for a Full-Duplex Base Station Aided OFDMA System
Yang You (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Chong Qin and Yi Gong (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Multi-tap Digital Canceller for Full-Duplex Applications
Paul Ferrand and Melissa Duarte (Huawei Technologies France, France)

S6: Special Session on Security and Trust top

Organizer:
Jemin Lee, Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), South Korea
Parthajit Mohapatra, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Khgaragpur, India
Room:
Seminar room 1
Improving Physical Layer Security for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Via Full-Duplex Receiver Jamming
Tong-Xing Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China); Qian Yang and Hui-Ming Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hao Deng (Henan University, P.R. China); Pengcheng Mu and Weile Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Stabilizing the Secrecy Capacity of the Arbitrarily Varying Wiretap Channel and Transceiver Synchronization Using List Decoding
Ahmed Mansour (Technische Universität München, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Wireless Surveillance of Two-Hop Communications
Ganggang Ma and Jie Xu (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Inference and Data Privacy in IoT Networks
Meng Sun and Wee Peng Tay (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Robust Secure Goodput for Massive MIMO and Optical Fiber Wiretap Channels
Andrew Lonnstrom, Eduard Jorswieck, Daniel Haufe and Jürgen Czarske (TU Dresden, Germany)
Trusted Content Delivery in Large-Scale SIC-Enabled Wireless Networks
Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Dongdong Jiang and Jifang Xing (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea)

Tuesday, July 4, 17:15 - 18:30

Sundowner Reception (Cafeteria)

Wednesday, July 5

Wednesday, July 5, 09:00 - 10:00

Plenary 3: LiFi: Moving on to Nano-Meter-Wave Wireless Networking top

Room:
Lecture Hall
Prof. Harald Haas, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Wednesday, July 5, 10:00 - 11:20

R7: Resource Allocation, Access, Scheduling top

Session Chair:
Timothy N. Davidson, McMaster University, Canada)
Room:
Seminar room 1
Access Point Assignment in Hybrid LiFi and WiFi Networks in Consideration of LiFi Channel Blockage
Xiping Wu and Harald Haas (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Compressive Random Access using Distance based Resource Block Selection Scheme for Machine Type Communications
Jin Young Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); KyungJun Lee and Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
Decentralized Coordinated Scheduling with Muting in LTE-Advanced Networks
Oscar Dario Ramos-Cantor (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Learn-and-Adapt Network Resource Allocation
Tianyi Chen (University of Minnesota, USA); Qing Ling (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
Trigger-based Approach with Hidden Node Problem for Uplink Multi-User Transmission in 802.11ax
Sok-Ian Sou (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Yinman Lee (National Chi Nan University, Taiwan)
Reassociation Method based on Top Trading Cycles for WLANs: Mechanism Design Approach
Shotaro Kamiya, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Performance Evaluation and Resource Allocation in HetNets Under Joint Offloading and Frequency Reuse
Mehdi Fereydooni (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Gita Babazadeh Eslamlou (Vienna University of Technology, Iran); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Fairness-Aware Energy-Efficient Power Control Scheme for D2D Communications Underlaying Cellular Networks
Xiaozheng Gao (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Hangcheng Han (Beijing Institution of Technology, P.R. China); Kai Yang, Jianping An and Xiangyuan Bu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Optimizing Age-of-Information and Energy Efficiency Tradeoff for Mobile Pushing Notifications
Samrat Nath and Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Jing Yang (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Multiple Access Computational Offloading with Computation Constraints
Mahsa Salmani and Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)

S7: Special Session on Signal Processing for Wireless Powered Communications top

Organizer:
Zhang Rui, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Jie Xu, Guangdong University of Technology, China
Room:
Seminar room 1
On the Performance of Wireless Powered Communication With Non-linear Energy Harvesting
Rania Morsi (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Elena Boshkovska (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Esmat Ramadan (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Secrecy Outage Analysis of Hybrid VLC-RF Systems with Light Energy Harvesting
Gaofeng Pan (Southwest Univiersity, P.R. China & Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Jia Ye (Southwest University, P.R. China); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
Optimum MCS for High-Throughput Long-Range Ambient Backscatter Communication Networks
Tae Yeong Kim and Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
Collision Avoidance in Wireless Powered Sensor Networks with Backscatter Communications
Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Multi-user Scheduling in Full-Duplex Wireless-Powered Communications with Energy Accumulation
Di Zhai, He Chen, Zihuai Lin, Yonghui Li and Branka Vucetic (University of Sydney, Australia)
Waveform Optimization for Radio-Frequency Wireless Power Transfer
Mohammad Reza Vedady Moghadam, Yong Zeng and Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

S8: Special Session on Massive MIMO top

Organizer:
Shi Jin, Southeast University, China
Room:
Seminar room 1
Interference Coordination for FD-MIMO HetNet Exploiting Statistical Channel State Information
Chaosong Li, Xiao Li, Wenjin Wang and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Frequency Synchronization for Uplink Massive MIMO with Partly Calibrated Subarrays
Yinghao Ge and Weile Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ling Xing (Henan University Of Science And Technology, P.R. China)
Energy Efficiency Optimization for Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Hien Ngo (Linköping University, Sweden); Le-Nam Tran (Maynooth University, Ireland); Trung Q. Duong and Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Comprehensive Scaling Law for Single-cell Massive MIMO with MRT
Cheng Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yindi Jing (University of Alberta, Canada); Yongming Huang and Luxi Yang (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Channel Estimation using Superimposed Pilots and Second-Order Statistics for Massive MIMO Networks
Fei Li, Haiquan Wang and Mengyun Ying (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)

Wednesday, July 5, 11:20 - 11:40

Coffee break top

Wednesday, July 5, 11:40 - 13:00

R8: Massive MIMO 1: Modulation, Capacity, Detection top

Session Chair:
Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Room:
Seminar room 1
Mean Square Error (MSE) Based Hybrid Analog and Digital Combining for Systems with Large Receive Antenna Arrays
Ming-Chun Lee (University of Southern California, Taiwan & Academia Sinica, USA); Wei-Ho Chung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Impact of Residual Transceiver Impairments on MMSE Filtering Performance of Rayleigh-Product MIMO Channels
Shree Krishna Sharma (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Xianbin Wang (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Pilot Contamination Mitigation with Reduced RF Chains
Shahar Stein Ioushua (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Channel Estimation in Full-dimensional Massive MIMO System Using One Training Symbol
Lei Cheng and Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, P.R. China); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung, USA); Lingjia Liu (University of Kansas, USA)
Channel Reciprocity and Capacity Analysis with Outdoor MIMO Measurements
Yi Wang and Zhenyu Shi (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China)
On the Outage Capacity in Massive MIMO with Line-of-Sight
Prabhu Chandhar (Linköping University, Sweden); Danyo Danev (Linköping University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Multiuser Media-based Modulation for Massive MIMO Systems
Bharath Shamasundar and A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Uniquely Factorable Space-Time Modulation for Two-User Uplink Massive MIMO Systems
Gangtao Han (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China); Jian-Kang Zhang and Zheng Dong (McMaster University, Canada); Xiaomin Mu (Zhengzhou University, P.R. China)

R9: Security top

Session chair:
Gesualdo Scutari, Purdue University, USA
Room:
Seminar room 1
Fronthaul Quantization as Artificial Noise for Enhanced Secret Communication in C-RAN
Seok-Hwan Park (Chonbuk National University, Korea); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Energy Efficiency Optimization for MISO Wiretap Channels With Statistical and Imperfect CSI
Weidong Mei, Zhi Chen, Jun Fang and Boyu Ning (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
A Nonadaptive Transmission Scheme in Slow Fading Wiretap Channels with Adjustable Transmit Power under Secrecy Outage Constraint
Zongze Li, Pengcheng Mu, Bo Wang, Hui-Ming Wang and Weile Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Tong-Xing Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, P.R. China)
Uncoordinated Frequency Shifts based Pilot Contamination Attack Detection
Weile Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
Secret Key Generation for Pairwise Independent Networks with Curious Helpers
Pin-Hsun Lin (TU Dresden, Germany); Carsten Janda (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany); Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Secrecy Rate Maximization in Full-Duplex Multi-Antenna Decode-and-Forward Relay Systems
Batu Chalise (Cleveland State University, USA); Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Qiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

S10: Special Session on Signal Processing for Millimeter Wave Communication Systems top

Organizer:
Robert Heath, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Room:
Seminar room 1
Hybrid Beamformer Design for mmWave Wideband Multi-User MIMO-OFDM Systems
Yongjin Kwon (Agency for Defense Development, Korea); Jihoon Chung and Youngchul Sung (KAIST, Korea)
mmWave meshed network with traffic and energy management mechanism
Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology & Fraunhofer HHI, Japan); Gia Khanh Tran and Hiroaki Ogawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
TCP Dynamics over mmWave Links
Menglei Zhang (New York University, USA); Marco Mezzavilla (NYU Poly, USA); Jing Zhu (Intel, USA); Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)
A compressive channel estimation technique robust to synchronization impairments
Nitin Jonathan Myers and Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

S9: Special Session on Localization/Tracking and Location-aware Communication top

Organizer:
Henk Wymeersch, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Sunwoo Kim, Hanyang University, South Korea
Room:
Seminar room 1
Multipath-assisted Indoor Positioning Enabled by Directional UWB Sector Antennas
Michael Rath and Josef Kulmer (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Mustafa Bakr and Bernhard Grosswindhager (Technical University Graz, Austria); Klaus Witrisal (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Pilot Placement for Power-Efficient Uplink Positioning in 5G Vehicular Networks
José A. del Peral-Rosado and M. Angélica Barreto-Arboleda (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Francesca Zanier and Massimo Crisci (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); José A. López-Salcedo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Continuous Device Positioning and Synchronization in 5G Dense Networks with Skewed Clocks
Mike Koivisto and Aki Hakkarainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Mario Costa (Huawei Technologies Oy (Finland) Co., Ltd., Finland); Kari Leppanen (Huawei Technologies, Finland); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Cooperative Simultaneous Autonomous Orbit Determination and Time Synchronization: A Distributed Factor Graph Approach
Yongbin Zhou, Jun Lai, Yifan Zhou and Jinmao Lin (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Ninghu Yang (China Satellite Navigation Office, P.R. China); Jun Yang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
On the Opportunistic Location-Aware Transmission Power Adaptation in mm-Wave Communications
Suhanya Jayaprakasam, Kyusic Kang, Jun Won Choi and Sunwoo Kim (Hanyang University, Korea)

Tuesday, July 5, 13:00 - 14:30

Lunch top

Wednesday, July 5, 14:30 - 15:30

Plenary 4: Wireless Bioelectronics top

Room:
Lecture Hall
Prof. Ada Poon, Stanford University, USA

Wednesday, July 5, 15:30 - 15:50

Coffee break top

Wednesday, July 5, 15:50 - 17:10

R10: Cognitive top

Session chair:
Ramy Gohary, Carleton University, Canada
Room:
Seminar room 1
OFDM-IM-aided Cooperative Relaying Protocol for Cognitive Radio Networks
Qianli Ma, Ping Yang and Lilin Dan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xu He (National Key Laboratory of Science and Technology on Communication, P.R. China); Yue Xiao and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Sensing of OFDM Signals Based on Time-Domain Autocorrelation Induced by Guard Subcarriers
Yuh-Ren Tsai and Guo-Xin Yu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Regularized Secondary Beamforming in Cognitive Radio Networks with Limited Feedback
Abhishek Agrahari, Navneet Garg and Aditya K Jagannatham (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Entropy-Based Covariance Determinant Estimation
Ferran de Cabrera Estanyol (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Jaume Riba (UPC, Spain); Gregori Vazquez (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Spectrum Cartography using Adaptive Radial Basis Functions: Experimental Validation
Henning Idsøe (Norway & University of Agder, Norway); Mohammed Hamid (University of Agder, Norway); Thomas Jordbru (Norway & University of Agder, Norway); Linga Reddy Cenkeramaddi (University of Agder & University of Agder, Norway); Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (University of Agder, Norway)
Distributed Scheduling in Multi-hop Multi-band Cognitive Radio Networks Utilizing Potential Fields
Henri Hentilä, Jan Oksanen and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Fast Initialization of Cognitive Radio Systems
Malcolm Egan (INRIA, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France); Leonardo S. Cardoso (Université de Lyon & INRIA, INSA-Lyon, CITI-INRIA, France)

R11: Massive MIMO 2: Modulation, Codebook and Precoding top

Session chair:
Lutz Lampe, University of British Columbia, Canada
Room:
Seminar room 1
An Improved Matrix Inversion Approximation Method for Massive MIMO Systems with Transmit Antenna Correlation
Kelvin Kuang-Chi Lee (Tamkang University, Taiwan); Chiao-En Chen (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Multi-Resolution Codebook Design for Two-Stage Precoding in FDD Massive MIMO Networks
Deli Qiao and Haifeng Qian (East China Normal University, P.R. China); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
Massive MIMO Downlink 1-Bit Precoding with Linear Programming for PSK Signaling
Hela Jedda (Technische Universität München, Germany); Amine Mezghani (University of California, Irvine, USA); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Beamforming Designs for Per-Antenna Power Constrained Downlink MISO Using Partial CSIT
Yu-Ren Jwo, Ming-Fu Tang and Borching Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Wideband Hybrid Precoder Design in MU-MIMO based on Channel Angular Information
Rui Peng and Yafei Tian (Beihang University, P.R. China)
NOMA in Multiuser MIMO Systems with Imperfect CSI
Hei Victor Cheng, Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)

S11: Special Session on Molecular, Biological, and Multi-scale Communications top

Organizer:
Robert Schober, Friedrich-Alexander Universität of Erlangen-Nüremberg, Germany
Tadashi Nakano, Osaka University, Japan
Room:
Seminar room 1
Touchable Computation: Computing-inspired Bio-detection
Yifan Chen (The University of Waikato, New Zealand); Shaolong Shi and Xin Yao (Southern University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University, Japan); Panagiotis Kosmas (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Molecular Circuit-based Transmitters and Receivers for Molecular Communication Networks
Hamdan Awan and Chun Tung Chou (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Modeling and Simulation Experiments of Trail Network Formation by Non-diffusion-based Mobile Molecular Communication Networks
Yutaka Okaie, Tadashi Nakano, Takuya Obuchi and Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan)
The Gaussian Approximation in Soft Detection for Molecular Communication Via Biological Circuits
Alessio Marcone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimiliano Pierobon (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Maurizio Magarini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Machine Learning based Channel Modeling for Molecular MIMO Communications
Changmin Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Huseyin Birkan Yilmaz (Yonsei University, Yonsei Institute of Convergence Technology, Korea); Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea); Nariman Farsad and Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)

S12: Special Session on Machine Learning for Signal Processing and Networking top

Organizer:
Anthony So, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Room:
Seminar room 1
Learning to Optimize: Training Deep Neural Networks for Wireless Resource Management
Haoran Sun and Xiangyi Chen (Iowa State University, USA); Qingjiang Shi (Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, P.R. China); Mingyi Hong (Iowa State University, USA); Xiao Fu and Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Minnesota, USA)
Essentially Cyclic Asynchronous Nonconvex Large-Scale Optimization
Loris Cannelli (Purdue University, USA); Francisco Facchinei (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Vyacheslav Kungurtsev (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Gesualdo Scutari (Purdue University, USA)
A Discrete First-Order Method for Large-Scale MIMO Detection with Provable Guarantees
Huikang Liu, Man-Chung Yue, Anthony Man-Cho So and Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Metric Learning on Biological Sequence Embeddings
Dhananjay Kimothi, Ankita Shukla and Pravesh Biyani (IIIT Delhi, India); Saket Anand (IIITD, India); Jim Hogan (QUT, Australia)

Wednesday, July 5, 18:30 - 21:00

Banquet (Sapporo Park Hotel )

Thursday, July 6

Thursday, July 6, 09:00 - 10:00

Plenary 5: Just Relax: Parallel Distributed Nonconvex Optimization via Successive Convex Approximation top

Room:
Lecture Hall
Prof. Gesualdo Scutari, Purdue University, USA

Thursday, July 6, 10:00 - 11:20

R12: Space-time Coding, MIMO Detection top

Session Chair:
Wing-Kin Ma, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Room:
Seminar room 1
A New Transceiver Architecture for Multi-User MIMO Communication Based on Mixture of Linear and Non-Linear Reception
Junyeong Seo and Youngchul Sung (KAIST, Korea)
Sparsity-Aided Iterative Receiver for Large Scale Under-Determined MIMO Systems
Peiyao Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yahong Rosa Zheng (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Deep MIMO Detection
Neev Samuel (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel); Tzvi Diskin and Ami Wiesel (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
Orthogonal Approximate Message Passing for GFDM Detection
Suchun Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Keigo Takeuchi (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Minimum PER User-Energy Profile for Massive SIC Receivers under an Average Energy Constraint
Josep Sala-Alvarez and Francesc Rey (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Javier Villares (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Francesc Molina (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Self-interference cancellation for channel-unaware differential space-time two-way relay networks
Salime Bameri (Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman, Iran); Siamak Talebi (Bahonar University, Iran); Ramy Gohary and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)

R13: Communication and Coding Theory top

Session chair:
Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio University, Japan
Room:
Seminar room 1
A Closed-Form Symbol Error Probability for MCIK-OFDM with Frequency Diversity
Thien Van Luong and Youngwook Ko (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
(moved to R03.5)
Multi-Leader Multi-Follower Game-Based ADMM for Big Data Processing
Zijie Zheng and Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
A Theoretical Analysis of the Spatial Multi Channel Compressed Sensing Model
Tobias Schnier, Carsten Bockelmann and Armin Dekorsy (University of Bremen, Germany)
On irregular LDPC codes with quantized message passing decoding
Michael Meidlinger and Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
A Game Theoretical Model for Signature Selection in Non-Cooperative IrLDS-OFDMA System
Lu Zhao, Neng Ye, Kai Yang and Xiangyuan Bu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Perfect Gaussian integer sequences from monomial o-polynomials
Jeng-Jung Wang, Chong-Dao Lee and Yaotsu Chang (I-Shou University, Taiwan)

S13: Special Session on Reliable Communication and Control top

Organizer:
Kazunori Hayashi, Osaka City University, Japan
Koji Ishii, Kagawa University, Japan
Room:
Seminar room 1
Optimal Formation of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles for Minimizing Localization Error -A Two-Dimensional Case-
Azusa Danjo (Daihen Corporation, Japan); Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City University, Japan)
A Cross-layer Design of Optimized Receiver for Wireless State Feedback Control
Kentaro Kobayashi, Hiraku Okada and Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya University, Japan)
Modified Slotted ALOHA Protocol for Average Consensus Problem
Koji Ishii (Kagawa University, Japan)
Adaptive Modulation and Coding Design for Communication-Based Train Control Systems Using IEEE 802.11 MAC with RTS/CTS
Dong Qisheng (Kyoto University, Japan); Kazunori Hayashi (Osaka City University, Japan); Megumi Kaneko (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
BMI Approach to Design of Networked Control Systems with Decentralized Event-Triggering
Kyohei Nakajima, Koichi Kobayashi and Yuh Yamashita (Hokkaido University, Japan)

S14: Special Session on Heterogeneous and Cloud Access Networking top

Organizer:
Tony Quek, Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore
Mugen Peng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Room:
Seminar room 1
Mobile Cloud Computing with Voltage Scaling and Data Compression
Wei Zhang and Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Fang Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Rui Fan (ShanghaiTech University, P.R. China)
Joint Design of Digital and Analog Processing for Downlink C-RAN with Large-Scale Antenna Arrays
Jaein Kim (Korea University, Korea); Seok-Hwan Park (Chonbuk National University, Korea); Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Exploring the Interactions of Communication, Computing and Caching in Cloud RAN under Two Timescale
Jianhua Tang (Seoul National University, Korea); Long Teng (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Joint Resource Allocation and Caching Placement for Network Slicing in Fog Radio Access Networks
Liya Tang, Xian Zhang and Hongyu Xiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yaohua Sun (Beijing University of posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Thursday, July 6, 11:20 - 11:40

Coffee break top

Thursday, July 6, 11:40 - 13:00

R14: Beamforming, MIMO precoding top

Session chair:
Mojtaba Soltanalian, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Room:
Seminar room 1
Analog-Digital Beamforming for Tunable-Load MIMO by Mutual Coupling Exploitation
Ang Li and Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom); Mathini Sellathurai (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
Energy Efficient MIMO SWIPT by Hybrid Analog-Digital Beamforming
Ang Li and Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom)
Energy Efficient Beamforming Design with SWIPT for Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Li Yu Wang, Chao Lin Chen and Che Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Energy-Efficient Coordinated Beamforming for Multi-Cell Multicast Networks under Statistical CSI
Juwendo Denis (CNAM, France); Sinda Smirani (Orange, France); Bakarime Diomande (TSP RS2M, France); Takoua Ghariani (Institut Telecom / Telecom SudParis, France); Badii Jouaber (Institut TELECOM - Telecom SudParis & cnrs UMR-SAMOVAR, France)
Direct Beamformer Estimation for Dynamic TDD Networks with Forward-Backward Training
Laddu Praneeth Roshan Jayasinghe, Antti Tölli and Jarkko Kaleva (University of Oulu, Finland); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
On the MMSE Precoder Design for Interference Alignment in MIMO Interfering Broadcast Channel
Navneet Garg, Abhishek Agrahari and Govind Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
A Computationally Efficient Algorithm for Downlink Multiuser MIMO Systems Maximizing a Sum-Rate
Shigenori Kinjo (Japan Coast Guard Academy, Japan); Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima University, Japan)
Energy-Efficient Joint Unicast and Multicast Beamforming with Multi-Antenna User Terminals
Oskari Tervo (University of Oulu, Finland); Le-Nam Tran (Maynooth University, Ireland); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Spatial PAPR Reduction in Symbol-level Precoding for the Multi-beam Satellite Downlink
Danilo Spano (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Maha Alodeh (SnT, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Jens Krause (SES, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
MIMO Directional Modulation M-QAM Precoding for Transceivers Performance Enhancement
Ashkan Kalantari (University of Luxembourg, The Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust (SnT), Luxembourg); Christos G. Tsinos (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Mojtaba Soltanalian (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Utility Maximization for MISO Bursty Interference Channel under Traffic Uncertainties
Chao Lin Chen, Li Yu Wang and Che Lin (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Distance-aware Coordinated Multi-Point Transmission for Terahertz Band Communication
Alexis Alfredo Dowhuszko (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Víctor P. Gil Jiménez (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Borja Genovés Guzmán (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain)

R15: OFDM, Fliter Bank Multicarrrier, Waveform Design top

Session chair:
Koichi Adachi, The Univeresity of Electro-Communications, Japan
Room:
Seminar room 1
Filter Optimization of Out-of-Band Radiation with Performance Constraints for GFDM Systems
Po-Chih Chen and Borching Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Waveform Design for QAM-FBMC Systems
Heesu Kim and Hyungsik Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Hyuncheol Park (KAIST, Korea)
FBMC-OQAM in Doubly-Selective Channels: A New Perspective on MMSE Equalization
Ronald Nissel and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria); Roman Marsalek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
A Fast Algorithm for Joint Design of Transmit Waveforms and Receive Filters
Linlong Wu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Prabhu Babu (CARE, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Blind Estimation of Symbol Timing Offset in OFDM Systems
Yen-Chin Wang and See-May Phoong (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
A Low-Complexity Algorithm for OFDM Phase Noise Estimation
Zhongju Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST), Hong Kong); Prabhu Babu (CARE, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Daniel P Palomar (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
On PAPR Characteristics of DFT-s-OFDM with Geometric and Probabilistic Constellation Shaping
Anastasios Kakkavas (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, German Research Center); Wen Xu (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & - European Research Center (ERC), Germany); Jian Luo (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Mario H. Castañeda (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & European Research Center, Germany); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil)
FBMC-OQAM with Phase Noise: Achievable Performance and Compensation
Anastasios Kakkavas (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, German Research Center & Technische Universität München); Mario H. Castañeda (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & European Research Center, Germany); Jian Luo (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Tobias Laas (Huawei European Research Center & Technische Universität München, Germany); Wen Xu (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & - European Research Center (ERC), Germany); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil)
Block Frequency Spreading: A Method for Low-Complexity MIMO in FBMC-OQAM
Ronald Nissel (TU Wien, Austria); Jiri Blumenstein (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)

S15: Special Session on Signal Processing and Networking for the Internet-of-Things top

Organizer:
Kwang-Cheng Chen, University of South Florida, USA
Li Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Room:
Seminar room 1
Semi-coherent Detector of Ambient Backscatter Communication for the Internet of Things
Jing Qian and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Gongpu Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Hongbo Zhu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Graph-Based Time-Critical Cooperative Data Exchange in V2V via Network Coding Strategy
Yanyan Lu (Beijingy University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Qimei Cui and Yanzhao Hou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhenguo Gao (Harbin Engineering University, P.R. China); Zhang Baofeng (China Information Technology Security Evaluation Center, P.R. China)

Thursday, July 6, 13:00 - 14:30

Lunch top

Important Dates

Paper Submission Due
March 1, 2017
March 10, 2017
(EXTENDED)
Acceptance Notification
April 30, 2017
Final Paper Due
May 10, 2017
Advance Registration Due
May 15, 2017